Scientific Agenda

DAY1

Day 1 – Thursday, 18 November 2021
Hall (A) Hall (B) Hall (C)
Time GN Ped. Nephrology Renal pathology
Chair Persons: Chair Persons: Chair Persons:
Abdulkareem Alsuwaida Hassan Faqeehi Naffaa Alharbi Loai eid Tariq Aljohani Reem AL Zahrani
18:00-18:30 Complement inhibition in ANCA-associated vasculitis The recent guidelines in dRTA Beyond PLA2R- New antigens in membranous nephropathy.
Speaker: Vladimir Tesar Speaker: Detlef Bockenhauer Speaker: Sanjeev Sethi
18:30-19:00 A clinico-pathological approach to differentiate primary, secondary and genetic FSGS Bones and hearts - improving cardiovascular health in children Patterns of GN in KSA, Single Tertiary Center experience
Speaker: Fervenza Fernando Speaker: Rukshana Shroff Speaker: Turki Alhussain
19:00-19:30 Glomerular disease in pregnancy Comparison and outcome of Renal Stone and Nephrocalcinosis Updates on Lupus nephritis
Speaker: Hanadi Alhozali Speaker: Jameela Kari Speaker: Agnes Fogo
Time Plenary Session Transplant Immunology
Chair Persons: Chair Persons:
Saeed Al-Ghamdi Turki Alshareef Mohammed Awaji Abdullah Aljurian
19:30-20:00 Treatment of Membranous nephropathy – recent clinical trials SARS-CoV-2 virus induces the building of HLA class I and class II antibodies in recovered COVID-19
Speaker: Fervenza Fernando Speaker: Ashraf Dada
20:00-20:30 The updated KDIGO guidelines on the treatment of IgA Nephropathy Transplant immunology from cellular to clinical correlates
Speaker: Heather Reich  Speaker: Rabab Alattas
20:30-21:00 Updates on C3GN Transplantation of the highly sensitized patients, HLA perspectives
Speaker: Agnes Fogo Speaker: Moheeb Alawami
21:00–21:30 Industry Symposium- Biologix Industry Symposium-Viforpharma Industry Symposium-Sanofi
21:30–22:00 Industry Symposium- Baxter Industry Symposium-Kyowa Kirin

DAY2

Day 2 – Friday, 19 November 2021
Hall (A) Hall (B) Hall (C )
Time Opening Ceremony

17:30 -18:00 SSN Awards
Time Hereditary renal disorders AKI/CCN Electrolytes and tubular disorders
Chair Persons: Chair Persons: Chair Persons:
Osama Safdar Ahmad Alflaiw Riyadh Alsehaly Saad Alshehaieb Ahmed Alsalloum MAGBUL MAGHFURI
18:00-18:30 New recommendations for the treatment of ADPKD Current Status of CRRT Homeostasis and the kidney tubules.
Speaker: Vladimir Tesar Speaker: Khalid Alamiri Speaker: Detlef Bockenhauer
18:30-19:00 Precision medicine in children with monogenic CKD Biomarkers for early detection of AKI Update on Type IV RTA
Speaker: Friedhelm Hildebrandt Speaker: John Kellum Speaker: Adi Alherbish
19:00-19:30 The landscape of Mendelian kidney diseases in KSA Role of adsorption in critical illness and organ failure Tubulo interstitial nephropathy
Speaker: Fowzan Alkuraya Speaker: Claudio Ronco Speaker: Abdullah Almalki
Time Investigator Awards Investigator Awards Investigator Awards
Chair Persons: Chair Persons: Chair Persons:
Jamal Alwakeel Shehab Alenazi Mohammed Tawhari Faten Almuteri Najla Almalki Ibrahim Sandokji
19:30-19:45 Speaker:
Speaker:
Speaker:
19:45-20:00 Speaker:
Speaker:
Speaker:
Time Plenary session Nursing and Allied health
Chair Persons: Chair Persons:
Mohammed Ghonaimmat Ali Alhakami Layal Modi Alotaibi
20:00-20:30 Evolution of technology in the management of AKI Dialysis nurse life and experience
Speaker: Claudio Ronco Speaker: Bandar Almutairi
20:30-21:00 Role of PD in Cardiorenal syndrome The role of Nurses to optimize PD therapy
Speaker: Abdullah Alhwiesh Speaker: Mohammed Al-jondeby
21:00-21:30 Paired Kidney transplant: Saudi Experience and Future Direction Paired Exchange Kidney Transplantation; The role of transplant nurse
Speaker: Khalid Almeshari Speaker: Anwar Alkarnous
21:30–22:00 Industry Symposium-Amgen Industry Symposium-Astellas Industry Symposium-Viforpharma

DAY3

Day 3 – Saturday, 20 November 2021
Hall (A) Hall (B) Hall (C)
Time Hypertension & diabetes Dialysis Transplant
Chair Persons: Chair Persons: Chair Persons:
Abdullah Alsalloum Sami Alobaidi Bader Alhomayeed Khamisa Almokali Wael Habhab Alanoud Alshami
18:00-18:30 Management of diabetic kidney disease Modern PD Personalizing immunosuppression regimens by efficacy and morbidity risk
Speaker: Johannes Mann Speaker: Martin Wilkie Speaker: Vikas Dharnidharka
18:30-19:00 New frontiers in Hypertension ISPD guidelines for Incremental PD Genome
Speaker: Abdulrazak Alamir Speaker: Peter Blake  Speaker: Paul Keown
19:00-19:30 Role of ABPM in post-transplant hypertension Home Hemodialysis: Saudi Experience Chronic AMR: what’s new
Speaker: Joseph Flynn  Speaker: Lutfi Alkorbi Speaker: Tariq Ali
Time Plenary session COVID-19 and Kidney
Chair Persons: Chair Persons:
Abdulnaser Alabadi Majed Aloufi Ali Fageehi Mohammed Magrabi
19:30-20:00 BP measurement & target in ND-CKD patients: KDIGO 2021 guidelines Kidney disease and COVID-19: An update 
Speaker: Johannes Mann Speaker: Rupesh Raina
20:00-20:30 Contrasting BK virus after kidney transplant The impact of COVID-19 on chronic dialysis: Canadian Experience
Speaker: Vikas Dharnidharka Speaker: Peter Blake 
20:30-21:00 Donor-derived free DNA for the detection of kidney allograft injury The impact of COVID-19 on Transplantation in Saudi Arabia
Speaker: Paul Keown Speaker: Mohammed Alghoniem
21:00–21:30 Industry Symposium-Astrazeneca Industry Symposium-Fresenius Industry Symposium-Biologix
21:30–22:00 Industry Symposium-Bayer Industry Symposium-GSK Industry Symposium-Baxter

Closing Remark