Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

Welcome Message

Dear Colleagues and Friends,
It is my immense pleasure and honor to welcome you all to this event.

Today, with the help and participation of our distinguished guest speakers and leading experts we hope to bring you all the latest updates and innovations on our 3 days Congress on Clinical Nephrology, Dialysis and Transplantation.

I would also like to extend my sincere appreciation for the organizing committee, scientific committee and abstract review committee who has made every effort to put together an attractive program that made this all wonderfully possible.

Dear guest, we hope you  will get to know more of the latest innovations and advances in Nephrology, Hemodialysis and Transplantation, as well as the highlights, accomplishments and the future of them in the Kingdom. We wish that we could exceed your expectations as well as enhance the knowledge and experience you already possess. I hope that this will prove to be a memorable and fulfilling event for you.

Khalid  Alhasan, MD

President of the Congress

Scientific Agenda

DAY1

Day 1 – Thursday, 18 November 2021
Hall (A) Hall (B) Hall (C)
Time GN Ped. Nephrology Renal pathology
Chair Persons:
Abdulkareem Alsuwaida
Chair Persons:
Naffaa Alharbi
Chair Persons:
Tariq Aljohani
Hassan Faqeehi Loai eid Reem AL Zahrani
18:00-
18:30
Complement inhibition in ANCA- associated vasculitis The recent guidelines in dRTA Beyond PLA2R- New antigens in membranous nephropathy.
Speaker: Vladimir Tesar Speaker: Detlef Bockenhauer Speaker: Sanjeev Sethi
18:30-
19:00
A clinico-pathological approach to differentiate primary, secondary and genetic FSGS Bones and hearts - improving cardiovascular health in children Patterns of GN in KSA, Single Tertiary Center experience
Speaker: Fervenza Fernando Speaker: Rukshana Shroff Speaker: Turki Alhussain
19:00-
19:30
Glomerular disease in pregnancy Comparison and outcome of Renal Stone and Nephrocalcinosis Updates on Lupus nephritis
Speaker: Hanadi Alhozali Speaker: Jameela Kari Speaker: Agnes Fogo
Time Plenary Session Transplant Immunology
Chair Persons:
Saeed Al-Ghamdi
Chair Persons:
Mohammed Awaji
Turki Alshareef Abdullah Aljurian
19:30-
20:00
Treatment of Membranous nephropathy – recent clinical trials SARS-CoV-2 virus induces the building of HLA class I and class II antibodies in recovered COVID-19
Speaker: Fervenza Fernando Speaker: Ashraf Dada
20:00-
20:30
The updated KDIGO guidelines on the treatment of IgA Nephropathy Transplant immunology from cellular to clinical correlates
Speaker: Heather Reich Speaker: Rabab Alattas
20:30-
21:00
Updates on C3GN Transplantation of the highly sensitized patients, HLA perspectives
Speaker: Agnes Fogo Speaker: Moheeb Alawami
21:00–
21:30
Industry Symposium Industry Symposium Industry Symposium

DAY2

Day 2 – Friday, 19 November 2021
Hall (A) Hall (B) Hall (C )
Time Opening Ceremony

17:30 -
18:00
SSN Awards

Time Hereditary renal disorders AKI/CCN Electrolytes and tubular
disorders
Chair Persons:
Osama Safdar
Chair Persons:
Riyadh Alsehaly
Chair Persons:
Ahmed Alsalloum
Ahmad Alflaiw Saad Alshehaieb Magbul Maghfuri
18:00-
18:30
New recommendations for the treatment of ADPKD Current Status of CRRT Homeostasis and the kidney tubules.
Speaker: Vladimir Tesar Speaker: Khalid Alamiri Speaker: Detlef Bockenhauer
18:30-
19:00
Precision medicine in children with monogenic CKD Biomarkers for early detection of AKI Update on Type IV RTA
Speaker: Friedhelm Hildebrandt Speaker: John Kellum Speaker: Adi Alherbish
19:00-
19:30
The landscape of Mendelian kidney diseases in KSA Role of adsorption in critical illness and organ failure Tubulo interstitial nephropathy
Speaker: Fowzan Alkuraya Speaker: Claudio Ronco Speaker: Abdullah Almalki
Time Investigator Awards Investigator Awards Investigator Awards
Chair Persons:
Jamal Alwakeel
Chair Persons:
Mohammed Tawhari
Chair Persons:
Yaser Al-Ghamdi
Shehab Alenazi Faten Almuteri Ibrahim Sandokji
19:30-
19:45



Speaker:
Speaker:
Speaker:
19:45-
20:00



Speaker:
Speaker:
Speaker:
Time Plenary session Nursing and Allied health
Chair Persons:
Mohammed Ghonaimmat
Chair Persons: Layal
--------
Ali Alhakami
20:00-
20:30
Evolution of technology in the management of AKI Dialysis nurse life and experience
Speaker: Claudio Ronco Speaker: Bandar Almutairi
20:30-
21:00
Role of PD in Cardiorenal syndrome The role of Nurses to optimize PD therapy
Speaker: Abdullah Alhwiesh Speaker: Mohammed Al-jondeby
21:00-
21:30
Paired Kidney transplant: Saudi Experience and Future Direction Paired Exchange Kidney Transplantation; The role of transplant nurse
Speaker: Khalid Almeshari Speaker: Anwar Alkarnous
21:30–
22:00
Industry Symposium Industry Symposium Industry Symposium

DAY3

Day 3 – Saturday, 20 November 2021
Hall (A) Hall (B) Hall (C)
Time Hypertension & diabetes Dialysis Transplant
Chair Persons:
Abdullah Alsalloum
Chair Persons:
Bader Alhomayeed
Chair Persons:
Wael Habhab
Sami Alobaidaly Khamisa Almokali Alanoud Alshami
18:00-
18:30
Management of diabetic kidney disease Modern PD Personalizing immunosuppression regimens by efficacy and morbidity risk
Speaker: Johannes Mann Speaker: Martin Wilkie Speaker: Vikas Dharnidharka
18:30-
19:00
New frontiers in Hypertension ISPD guidelines for Incremental PD Genome
Speaker: Abdulrazak Alamir Speaker: Peter Blake Speaker: Paul Keown
19:00-
19:30
Role of ABPM in post-transplant hypertension Home Hemodialysis: Saudi Experience Chronic AMR: what’s new
Speaker: Joseph Flynn Speaker: Lutfi Alkorbi Speaker: Tariq Ali
Time Plenary session COVID-19 and Kidney
Chair Persons:
Abdulnaser Alabadi
Chair Persons:
Ali Fageehi
Majed Aloufi Mohammed Magrabi
19:30-
20:00
BP measurement & target in ND-CKD patients: KDIGO 2021 guidelines Kidney disease and COVID-19: An update
Speaker: Johannes Mann Speaker: Rupesh Raina
20:00-
20:30
Contrasting BK virus after kidney transplant The impact of COVID-19 on chronic dialysis: Canadian Experience
Speaker: Vikas Dharnidharka Speaker: Peter Blake
20:30-
21:00
Donor-derived free DNA for the detection of kidney allograft injury The impact of COVID-19 on Transplantation in Saudi Arabia
Speaker: Paul Keown Speaker: Mohammed Alghoniem
21:00–
21:30
Industry Symposium Industry Symposium Industry Symposium
Closing Remark

Sponsors

Platinum

Gold

Silver

Bronze